top of page

About Us

FAQ's

What are your regular office hours?
8:30 am - 4:00 pm

What are the hours of operation for the school?
The school hours are from 8:30 am - 5:30 pm.
What are the qualifications of your caregivers?
All of our caregivers are certified in Adult and Pediatric First Aid/ CPR/ AED with Epinephrine Auto-Injector, and have completed the required trainings and background check.
What age range does your preschool accommodate?
We accommodate 2 - 5 year old's.
What is the ratio of student to teacher in the classrooms?
Our preschool follows the  minimum child to staff ratio as per health code section 47.23. Currently we have one lead teacher and one teacher assistant per classroom, as well as a floater teacher assistant that may help where needed. 

What are the hours of operation for our DOE-based 3K and Pre-K program?
Our 3-K and Pre-K programs operate Monday through Friday from 8:30 am - 2:50 pm.

Are there extended hours past 2:50pm for the 3K and pre-K program?
Yes, we offer an extended day until 5:30 pm for an additional fee. 
For the toddlers program, can I pick my child up before 5:30 pm?
Yes, you may pick your child up as early as 3:00 pm.
What is the cut-off time for your preschool?
Cut-off time is at 11:00 am, only for an excused lateness, such as medical appointments. You must contact the office informing them your child will be late beforehand.
What is the latest I can bring my child in?
We encourage all student to arrive by 8:30am. Doors close at 8:45 am. Any time after, your child will be considered late.


 

What is needed on the first day?
After you have completed your registration, an email will be sent out by the director informing you of any class items required for the first day.

Does my child need to get the flu shot and COVID vaccine before entering your program?
The Covid Vaccine is no longer required. Every student must have their annual flu shot.

Are your staff members CPR certified and trained?
Yes, our staff completes annual required trainings required by the DOH, including CPR.

If my child is still not potty trained, can I still register them?
Yes, even if your child is not properly potty trained, you may still register them.

What if my child has medication that must be administered during school hours?

We have staff trained and certified in medication administration. 

How do I apply for the Toddler Program/ 2 year-old Program?
You can apply right away on our website by going to the admissions page and filling out your information. Or you can call us and ask for an application for admission.
How early can I register my child for the toddler program?
Its never too early to register your child. Your child can begin as soon as they turn 2.
How do I apply for the 3-K and Pre-K program?
You need to make a myschools.nyc account for your child and apply to our pre-school as soon as soon as the DOE myschools application opens. 
It's the middle of the year, can we still register for the 3-K and Pre-K program?
Give us a call to (212) 749-0291 and ask if there are still seats available in the class. If there still is space, we can definitely offer your child a seat. 

 

How much is the Toddler Program?
Please contact admin for questions regarding pricing.

Is the Toddler Program year-round?
Yes, the toddler program is from September to August. 


If my child is absent, do I still have to pay?

Yes, payment is based on enrollment not on attendance.

Do you accept HRA/ ACS Child care vouchers?
Yes, we accept HRA vouchers paid through ACS.

Can I transfer my HRA voucher?
Yes, you can transfer your voucher to our preschool.

How can I qualify for an ACS/ HRA voucher?
Please contact your case worker, if you do not have a case worker please find more information regarding eligibility on the HRA website.

Do I need to buy school supplies?
No, school supplies are not needed.


What if I am a working parent without enough income?
You can contact 311 for subsidized daycares.

Do you provide food for the students?
Yes, we provide our students with breakfast, lunch, and snacks.
Do you offer food for students with special dietary needs?
Yes, we accommodate your childs dietary needs. We offer both regular and vegan food. We can provide a milk substitute only if your child has dietary restrictions and you can provide us with a doctor’s note. If your child has any food restriction please provide in the enrollment packet and we will provide your child with necessary diet supplement.
Can my child bring food from home?
No, we do not permit food to be brought form home. We enforce this rule to ensure the safety of the other students.

bottom of page